PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on 12.04.2022


At PitchandMatch, we are committed to protect your personal data and thrive for efficiency and transparency, therefore we will try to explain what the acceptance of this Policy and the creation of your Candidate Profile on the Platform entices in simple terms. Please read this document carefully as it explains why we need to collect and store your personal data (which we will do only with your consent), how we use it and what are your rights.  

Proxiwave SRL, owner of the website www.pitchandmatch.biz (the “Website”), acting as a joint-controller regarding the data collected hereunder, is committed to the protection of personal data and to the respect of the European Parliament and Council Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR” or the “Regulation”) and the Romanian law number 363/2018. 


  1. Definitions: 

The words starting with a capitalized letter have the meanings defined below or in the General Terms and Conditions of the Website. The definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether the defined terms appear in singular or plural. 

“Candidate” means a private person whose personal information is made available (after validation of the Candidate) on the Platform by a Provider through a Candidate Profile; 

“Company” means Proxiwave SRL, a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Romania, registered with the Registry of Commerce of Bucharest under number J40/16978/2016, Fiscal Code RO36877369 and whose registered address is Strada Roma 42A, sector 1, București, Romania; 

“Consent” means any free, specific, enlightened and unambiguous expression of will by which the person concerned (meaning You) accepts that their personal data will be processed; 

“Cookies” means a text file that may be saved, subject to your agreement expressed in accordance with applicable European (and Romanian) laws, in a space dedicated to your navigation software on the hard drive of your device, when You consult Our Platform or when you install software or a mobile application. A Cookie allows its sender to identify the device in which it is stored, during the period of validity of registration of the Cookie;

“Customer” means a registered company or a private person using the Platform in order to find Providers and Candidates who can help them; 

“Personal Data” means, according to article 4 of the Regulation, any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; Personal Data refers to all information relating to a private person identified or that could be identified;

“Processing” means, according to article 4 of the Regulation, any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

“Provider” means legal entities registered on the Platform in order to offer their expertise and promote their services; 

“Service”: the operation and the provision of the Platform (either through the Website or the Application) by the Company, which scope is to put in contact Providers and Clients to help said Clients find suitable Candidates for their needs;  

“Terms” refers to the Terms and Conditions of the Platform, available at the following link. 

“User”, also referred to as “You”, means any person accessing and browsing the Platform, who can therefore be, among others, a Candidate, a Client or a Provider. 

“Your Provider” means, for a Candidate, their employer or potential employer, who is a User of the Platform and decided to create the Candidate Profile (or inherited from it through a Transfer decided by the Candidate). Regarding Your personal data, Your Provider is the joint-controller.

We are linked to Providers and Clients through the Terms of Use and with certain Providers with a Partnership Agreement as well. 


  1. Your data


  1. Data provided by You (or Your Provider for Candidates)

All Users: 

While accessing the Platform, We may ask Users to provide Us with certain Personal Data that can be used to contact or identify You, especially as a Candidate or a Provider’s or Client’s employee, agent or representative.  Such data may include: your name, surname, email address, company, position held, phone number, general information about the company (industry, number of employees, address, legal form, registration number, etc.). 

This data, for good Performance of the Service, will be stored and use to maintain Your account/Candidate Profile and identify You, communicate with You (especially by email), to send You personalized offers and/or newsletters if you elected so. 

Candidates: 

In order for a Candidate to be presented by a Provider in the frame of the Service, We require the necessary and relevant data for the good performance of the Service, that is to say: your name, surname, email address, phone number, current company and position held, your city/country of residence, nationality, and all information about your education and professional experience (as they would appear on a resume) as well as your availability for a mission and for technical interviews with Clients interested in your profile.  We might collect and store links to your social networks if filled-in by You. 

In addition, You or Your Provider can also upload a resume on your Candidate Profile. However, we recommend limiting as much as possible the Personal Data indicated on the resume. 

Since the personal information required is necessary for the good performance of the Service, should you refuse the present Privacy Policy, your Candidate Profile page will be automatically and instantly deleted and we will not retain any of your Personal Data or other personal information. 

After You validate your personal information and accept the Privacy Policy, you will be attributed a candidate number, which will also us to maintain your identity and your Personal Data hidden or anonymized for most Users. 


2.2. Data produced by You

We may also collect data, in particular:

  • Your IP address (i.e. the IP address of Your terminal); 
  • The date and time of connection of a terminal to an electronic communication service; 
  • The URL (i.e. internet address) of the internet page accessed by the terminal consulting an electronic communication service; 
  • The operating system and the version of the navigation software used by the terminal; 
  • The identifier and content of a Cookie file stored by Us in the terminal; 
  • The language of the navigation software used by the terminal; 
  • The geographical area in which your terminal is located (geolocation). 

Such data can be used to provide, maintain and secure the Platform (certain data must legally be retained to enable Us to ensure the security of our Platform and to detect, prevent, or track attempts at malicious computer intrusion or infringement of the Terms; to register your acceptance of the present Privacy Policy; to manage the requests You send Us. 


  1. Recipients of the Data

Personal Data may be accessed and processed by the authorized staff of the Company. A system of traceability of the latter is implemented to guarantee their protection. 

Your resume (if uploaded on your Candidate Profile) as well as the following Personal Data, will be accessible to Clients interested in your profile: 

As a result of a subpoena, court order, warrant, or other legal process, We may disclose Personal Data and other related information as necessary. We may also choose to exercise Our legal rights against any such action. 


  1. Data transfer

Your Personal Data will be processed confidentially within the Company as well as during transfers with the third parties listed below:

With Our service providers: We may share your Personal Data with our service providers in order to monitor and analyze the use of the Platform, to help Us support and maintain the Platform. Exceptionally, some of our service providers whose principal establishment is based in a country outside of the EU might have to transfer your Personal Data in said country. In this case, we ensure that they respect their obligations in relation to the protection of Your Personal Data and put in place “transfer tools” such as contractual clauses equivalent to those provided for within the European Union. 

The above-mentioned providers are (with the link to their website so that you can go and read their own privacy policy): 

- Calendly:

In the event of a transfer of assets or rights, or of fundraising: We may share or transfer your Personal Data in connection with, or during the course of negotiating any merger, sale of Company’s assets, financing or acquisition of all or part of the Company to another company. In this case, the data would be transferred to our investors, accountants, lawyers and external auditors.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy following the validation of your personal information represents your agreement to such transfer. 

Under no circumstance will We ever communicate or make your Personal Data available to other third-parties for commercial purposes or profiling. 

We will not share, sell, rent or disclose your Personal Data to third parties other than those mentioned in the present Privacy Policy without your prior consent. We may, however, need to disclose certain Personal Data abut You at the request of the competent administrative or judicial authorities to comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations, or to protect and defend Our rights and interests and/or to prevent any abuse, misuse or unauthorized use of the Platform. We will take all measures reasonably necessary to ensure your Personal Data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws and regulations. 


  1. Retention of Your Personal Data

We will only keep Your Personal Data for the time necessary to fulfill the above-mentioned purposes, unless you have exercised your right to delete said data before the expiry of this period. We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our rights, agreements and policies. We undertake to archive your Personal Data as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and processed. 

One year after the last action performed on/with your Candidate Profile, you will be invited, by email to renew Your Consent to the present Privacy Policy. If you do not renew your Consent within two months, Your Candidate Profile will be erased and all Personal Information linked to it will be deleted, except for the information we need to comply with our legal obligations (notably being able to prove that you have accepted the present Privacy Policy and the Processing of your Personal Data at some point in time).


  1. Your rights regarding your Personal Data: 

First of all, you have the right to be informed about the processing of your personal data, this is why we have drafted this detailed policy. In addition, at all time, Candidates can, from their Candidate Profile:

- access all the personal information that we have stored about You (this is your right to access your Personal Data); 

- correct, update and modify your personal information (You are invited to do so promptly if any change occurs); 

- request the limitation of the Processing of your Personal Data;  

- decide to delete your Candidate Profile or withdraw Your Consent to the Processing of your data, in such case we will erase all your Personal Data (and enabled your Candidate Profile) within maximum one month after you so request; 

- extract all the personal information available on Your Candidate Profile as a PDF document as well as the history of the activity of your account (including information about whom your personal information has been transmitted, even though you are also notified by email each time).

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in charge of the respect of the obligations as regards Personal Data. In Romania, for example, the competent authority is the “

Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal” (website: https://www.dataprotection.ro/). You can find the list of national authorities within the EU here. 


Other Users benefit from the same rights. To exercise such rights, they need to: personaldata@pitchanadmatch.biz. Your request will be dealt with within maximum 1 (one) month after it is received. In case of doubt regarding the identity of a User in relation to such request, We reserve the right to ask for a relevant proof of identity. 


  1. Data security 

We are committed to ensure the highest level of Personal Data protection in accordance with our legal obligations (and especially the Regulation). 

As a consequence, We have defined technical and organizational measures allowing to protect your Personal Data in an appropriate way according to their nature, the extent of their Processing and their accessibility. Such measures include: the verification of your email address (and the use of it as your unique identifier, the anonymization of your Personal Data as much as possible in the performance of the Services, a proper management of access rights, secured flows of information, training of Our authorized staff, etc. 

Your data is stored on Our server based in XXX. 



  1. Cookie management


8.1. General

When You visit or use the Platform, information relating to the navigation of your device (i.e. computer, laptop, smartphone, etc.) may be recorded in the form of Cookies installed on said device, subject to the choice you have made regarding Cookies. You can modify said choice and customize certain settings regarding Cookies by configuring your browser software’s parameters. You can consult the help menu of your browser for further information. 

Please note that if You accept the recording of Cookies (in your browser software), the Cookies integrated in the pages and contents that you have consulted may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space of your device. They will be only readable by their sender. 

However, if You refuse the recording of Cookies or if you do not make a choice regarding the collection of Cookies, We will not collect Cookies. As such, or if you delete Cookies already saved, You will no longer be able to benefit from certain functionalities, which are nevertheless necessary to access and navigate certain areas of the Platform (e.g. access to content or services that require to identify yourself). 

Where applicable, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded operation of our services resulting from the impossibility for Us to record or consult the Cookies necessary for their operation and which you would have disabled, refused or deleted. 


8.2. Use and purpose of Cookies

Only the issuer of a Cookie is likely to read or modify the information contained therein. 

When You connect to the Platform, We may be led, subject to your preferences, to install various Cookies on your device allowing us to recognize its browser during the validity period of the Cookies concerned. Depending on the settings you have opted for, the Cookies we issue are used for the following purposes:

  • To establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the Platform and its features;
  • To adapt the display and presentation of the Platform in relation to the preferences of your device (language, resolution, operating system used, etc.)
  • To store information relating to a form that you may have filled on the Platform (registration, access to your User account (as a Provider’s or Client’s employee, agent and/or representative) or Candidate Profile, etc. 


8.3 Categories of Cookies

Cookies can be “persistent Cookies”, which remain on your device when you log out, or “session Cookies”, which are deleted whenever you close your web browser. We use both categories of Cookies for the following purposes:

Session Cookies are essential Cookies, administered by Us in order to enable You to use the features available on the Platform. 

Persistent Cookies as feature Cookies, which are administered by Us in order to allow Us to remember the choices you have made regarding You use of the Platform to provide you with a personalized experience (e.g. language preference). 


  1. Links to other websites 

The Platform may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If you click on a third party link, You will be redirected to their website. In such case, we advise You to consult their privacy policy and terms of use. 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites and services. 


  1. Amendments 

We reserve the right to amend and modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in our sole discretion. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any change. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. In case of any substantial change, we will notify you by email or on your account/Candidate Profile as well. 


  1. Contact Us

Should you have any question regarding the present Privacy Policy and the Processing of Personal Data, please contact us at: personaldata@pitchandmatch.biz